the national mediation board's rule proposal for
[…] 1 Upon investigation, the Boardfound that Laker Airways had encouraged employees not tovote, instructed them to turn their ballots into Laker rather thanthe Board, tracked employees who had received ballots, askedfor names of employees requesting duplicate ballots, andgranted a significant pay increase just before the election to dis-courage unionization.'2

1

117 29 C.F.R. § 1206.1 (2010).11R Id. § 1206.1 (a).119 Id. § 1206.1(b).120 NMB MANUAL, supra note 81, § 16.0.121 Id.; see USAir, Inc. - Fleet Serv. Emps., 21 N.M.B. 385 (1994).122 E.g., Int'l Bhd. of Teamsters (Laker), 8 N.M.B. 236 (1981).123 45 U.S.C. § 152, Fourth (2010) ("No carrier, its officers or agents, shall

deny or in any way question the right of its employees to join, organize, or assistin organizing the labor organization of their choice, and it shall be unlawful forany carrier to interfere in any way with the organization of its employees . . . or toinfluence or coerce employees in an effort to induce them to join or remain ornot to join or remain members of any labor organization. ).

124 Laker 8 N.M.B. at 236.125 Id.126 Id. at 240-43.

2010] 683

Page 17: The National Mediation Board's Rule Proposal for

JOURNAL OF AIR LAW AND COMMERCE