the land of 10,000 lakes drowns entrepreneurs in...
[…] 61 Minn. Stat. § 144.121, subd. 5; Minn. RR. 4730.5000 et seq.

62 Telephone interview with Jon Nisja, Fire Safety Supervisor, MN State Fire Marshal Division, Minnesota Department of Public Safety (February 13, 2006); see also Minn Stat. §§ 299F.71 et seq.; Minn. R. 7500.0550.

63 Minn. R. 2644.0510.

64 Id.

65 Minn. R. 2642.0140.

66 Minn. Dep’t of Employment & Econ. Dev., Cosmetologist, Salons & School, http://mnsbao.com/licenses/NameResults.asp?LicenseID=5437 (last visited Aug. 27, 2005).

67 Minn. Stat. § 155A.045, subd. 1(b), (c).

68 Id. § 155A.08; Minn. R. 2642.0350.

69 Leaving aside the salon manager requirement, obtaining salon licensure requires proof of worker’s compensation coverage and “continued professional liability insurance coverage of at least $25,000 for each claim and $50,000 total coverage for each policy year for each operator.” Minn. Stat. §§ 176.182, 155A.08, subd. 2(5).