the internet, innovation, and intellectual …the internet, innovation, and intellectual property...
[…] 3. Philip J. Weiser, Internet Governance, Standard Setting, and Self-Regulation, 28 N.Ky. L. Rev. 822, 825 (2001) [hereinafter Weiser, Internet Governance]. The most salientfeatures of the Internet are its reliance on the basic TCP/IP standard, see infra note 21, Rand its interconnected nature. See Reno v. ACLU, 521 U.S. 844, 849 (1997) (defining theInternet as “an international network of interconnected computers”). Congress, forexample, has focused on these two attributes in defining the Internet. See 47 U.S.C.§ 230(f)(1) (2000) (defining the Internet as “the international computer network of bothFederal and non-Federal interoperable packet switched data networks”); id. § 231(e)(3)(defining the Internet as “the combination of computer facilities and electromagnetictransmission media, and related equipment and software, comprising the interconnectedworldwide network of computer networks that employ the Transmission Control Protocol/Internet Protocol or any successor protocol to transmit information”).

4. Jason Oxman, Fed. Communications Comm’n, The FCC and the Unregulation ofthe Internet 5 (Office of Plans and Policy, Working Paper No. 31, 1999), available at http:/