the innocent owner/operator program - tceq · the innocent owner/operator program (iop) was created...
[…] 18 April 2008

Page 31: The Innocent Owner/Operator Program - TCEQ · The Innocent Owner/Operator Program (IOP) was created to implement Texas Health and Safety Code (THSC), Chapter 361, Subchapter V, which

4. Post Site Investigation Report Considerations This section provides more information on the following issues:

• Institutional and engineering controls

• Information included in affidavits

• Transferability of the IOC

• Denial or Revocation of the IOC

• Limitations of the IOC

• Responsibilities as an IOC holder

4.1 Institutional and Engineering Controls Section 361.753(g) of the Texas Health and Safety Code states: “the commission may condition the issuance of the IOC on the placement of restrictions on the use of the property that are reasonably

necessary to protect the public health, including: institutional controls such as deed restrictions or municipal zoning restrictions; or at the owner’s or operator’s option, other control measures.”

If, in the estimation of the TCEQ, it is reasonably necessary in order to protect the public health from the contamination present at the site, the TCEQ will withhold the IOC until the applicant demonstrates that the site has been made protective.