the information provided here is for informational and ... · hilton head island -bluffton chamber...
[…] Lambries v. Saluda County Council (2014): “Meetings are not limited to instances where action is taken. . . . Deliberative gatherings are included as well, and deliberation in this context connotes not only collective decision-making but also the collective acquisition and exchange of facts in preparation for the final decision.”

7

Page 8: The information provided here is for informational and ... · Hilton Head Island -Bluffton Chamber of Commerce(2018): Chamber of Commerce was not a public body even though it received

Public Records

S.C. Code §30-4-30(A)(1) “A person has a right to inspect, copy, or receive an electronic transmission of any public record of a public body, except as otherwise provided by Section 30-4-40, or other state and federal laws, in accordance with reasonable rules concerning time and place of access.

• Public bodies must respond to any written request for public records• Public bodies are almost never required to create a public record or an

electronic version of a hardcopy record*