the idc monograph - heyl royster · in the wrong place at the wrong time: defense counsel as...
[…] On the other hand, non-panel defense counsel generally charge rates based on a business model of marketing to and serving a greater number of cli-ents, with more peaks and valleys in their workload. Due to the differences in their business models, non-panel counsel rates are generally higher than those of insurer panel counsel.

    Some states have placed statutory limitations on the rates that insurers must pay for independent counsel. For example, California Civil Code § 2860 limits an insurer’s obligation to pay independent counsel “the rates which are actually paid by the insurer to attorneys retained by it in the ordinary course of business in the defense of similar actions in the commu-nity where the claim arose or is being defended.” Given that few, if any, insureds can promise the stream of repeat busi-ness that insurers offer when seeking rate concessions from