the idc monograph - heyl royster · in the wrong place at the wrong time: defense counsel as...
[…] Under California law, where there is a conflict of interest between the insurer and policyholder because the insurer has reserved its rights under the policy, the insured is entitled to select independent defense counsel.183 This holding in Cumis was codified by the California legislature in California Civil Code Section 2860, which specifies that a conflict of interest creating the right to independent counsel “may exist” when “an insurer reserves its rights on a given issue and the out-come of that coverage issue can be controlled by counsel first retained by the insurer for the defense of the claim . . . .”184 Section 2860 further specifies that “[n]o conflict of interest shall be deemed to exist as to allegations of punitive damages or be deemed to exist solely because an insured is sued for an amount in excess of the insurance policy limits.”185

    California Civil Code Section 2860 limits the rates payable to independent “Cumis” counsel, stating that the “obligation to pay fees to the independent counsel . . . is limited to the rates which are actually paid by the insurer to

    M-14

  • IDC Monograph — Second Quarter 2012

    attorneys retained by it in the ordinary course of business in the defense of similar actions . . . .”186 The statute provides that when an insured has selected independent defense counsel, the insurer may require that the independent counsel posses certain minimum qualifications, such as at least five years of relevant experience and professional liability insurance coverage.187 Further,