the forgotten core meaning of the suspension...
[…] Bush709 appears to abandon this tra-ditional distinction, although the majority made a point of highlighting that its “opinion does not address the content of the law that governs” the detention of noncitizens at Guantánamo Bay, Cuba, as part of the war on terrorism.710 Assuming that any such distinction remains sig-

––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––– 703 See, e.g., Rumsfeld v. Padilla, 542 U.S. 426, 430–31 (2004). 704 18 U.S.C. § 3144 (2006); see also id. (“Release of a material witness may be delayed for a reasonable period of time until the deposition of the witness can be taken pursuant to the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure.”). 705 See, e.g., Joseph Casula & Morgan Dowd, Comment, Cessante Ratione Legis Cessat Ipsa Lex (The Plight of the Detained Material Witness), 7 CATH. U. L. REV. 37, 37–38 (1958). 706 See Act of Sept. 24, 1789, ch. 20, §§ 30, 33, 1 Stat. 73, 88–90, 91–92. 707 See also supra note 139 (listing other