the florida senate bill analysis and fiscal impact … · category ($100.9 million) followed by...
[…] Drug Approval Process

The FDA process for new and innovative drugs is rigorous and requires an exhaustive and

extensive series of clinical trials, first on animals and then on humans, before a new drug

application (NDA) can even be formally filed with the FDA.37 The NDA process has three goals:

Whether the drug is safe and effective in its proposed uses(s), and whether the benefits of the

drug outweigh the risks.

Whether the drugs proposed labeling (package insert) is appropriate and what it should

contain.

32 An “adulterated drug or device” is defined, in part, under 21 U.S.C. 351, as a drug or device that consists “in whole or in

part of any filthy, putrid, or decomposed substance; or if it has been prepared, packed, or held under insanitary conditions

whereby it may have been contaminated with filth, or whereby it may have been rendered injurious to health; or if it is a drug

and the methods used in or the facilities or controls used for, its manufacture, processing, packing, or holding do not conform

to or are not operated or administered in conformity with current good manufacturing practice to assure that such drug meets

the requirements of this Act as to safety and has the identity and strength, and meets the quality and purity characteristics,

which it purports or is represented to possess…” 33 A “misbranded drug or device” is defined, in part, under 21 U.S.C. 352, as a drug or device whose “labeling is false or

misleading in any particular. Health care economic information provided to a payor, formulary committee, or other similar