the federal tort claims act 7-29-08 dsjoegriffith.com/the federal tort claims act 7-29-08 ds.pdf ·...
[…] Agencies may not be named as parties eo

nomine. If an offending federal employee or agency is named as a party in an FTCA suit, the United States shall be substituted as the sole defendant. 28 U.S.C. § 2679.

2. Other statutes prohibiting suits against federal employees:

a. Public Health Service medical personnel (42 U.S.C. § 233(a)) (FTCA action is the exclusive remedy for torts by PHS personnel acting within the scope of employment); Robles v. Beaufort Memorial Hosp., 482 F.Supp.2d 700 (D.S.C. 2007).

b. Department of Veterans Affairs medical personnel (38 U.S.C. § 7316) (Remedy provided by the FTCA or other federal programs regarding claims “allegedly arising from malpractice or negligence of a health care employee of the [Veteran’s] Administration in furnishing health care or treatment while in the exercise of that employee's duties in or for the [Veteran’s] Administration shall be exclusive of any other civil action or proceeding by reason of the same subject matter against the health care employee (or employee's estate) whose act or omission gave rise to such claim.”); Richardson v. Department of Veteran Affairs, 2006 WL 1348392 (W.D.Wash.) (“all claims for willful or negligent conduct by DVA personnel are encompassed within FTCA and veterans-benefits statutes”)

c.