the federal tort claims act 7-29-08 dsjoegriffith.com/the federal tort claims act 7-29-08 ds.pdf ·...
[…] the federal tort claims act 7-29-08 ds Page 11 of 33 © 2008 by joseph p. griffith, jr.

[email protected]

www.joegriffith.com

843-225-5563

exclusive of any other civil action or proceeding by reason of the same subject matter against such physician, dentist, nurse, pharmacist, or paramedical or other supporting personnel (or his or her estate) whose act or omission gave rise to such claim.”)

e. NASA medical personnel (42 U.S.C. § 2458a). (Remedy provided by the FTCA regarding claims allegedly “caused by the negligent or wrongful act or omission of any physician, dentist, nurse, pharmacist, or paramedical or other supporting personnel (including medical and dental technicians, nursing assistants, and therapists) of [NASA] in the performance of medical, dental, or related health care functions (including clinical studies and investigations) while acting within the scope of his duties or employment therein or therefor shall hereafter be exclusive of any other civil action or proceeding by reason of the same subject matter against such physician, dentist, nurse, pharmacist, or paramedical or other supporting personnel (or the estate of such person) whose act or omission gave rise to such action or proceeding. Jarrett v. United States, 874 F.2d 201 (4th Cir. 1989) (noting “exclusive” administrative remedy for claims of personal injury or death from the negligence of NASA’s medical personnel is provided in 42 U.S.C. § 2458a).

E. SCOPE OF EMPLOYMENT OF THE TORTFEASOR.