children tort claims
[…] II. Wrongful Death Damages

In a wrongful death action, ―the only damages recoverable are puni tive innature, and the amount thereof is determined by the gravity of the wrong done, the

propriety of punishing the wrongdoer, and the need for deterring others fromcommitting the same or similar wrongful conduct.‖ Estes Health Care Centers,

Inc. v. Bannerman , 411 So. 2d 109, 112 (1982). ―Ordinarily, in a wrongful -deathaction, mental suffering of family members is not compensable.‖ Daniels v. East

Alabama Paving, Inc. , 740 So. 2d 1033, 1048 (Ala. 1999).

Ala. Code § 6-5-410 – Wrongful Death Statute – provides:

(a) A personal representative may commence an action and recover suchdamages as the jury may assess in a court of competent jurisdiction withinthe State of Alabama, and not elsewhere, for the wrongful act, omission,or negligence of any person, persons or corporation, his or their servants,or agents, whereby the death of his testator or intestate was caused,

provided the testator or intestate could have commenced an action for such

wrongful act, omission, or negligence if it had not caused death.(b) Such action shall not abate by the death of the defendant, but may berevived against his personal representative and may be maintained thoughthere has not been prosecution, conviction or acquittal of the defendant forthe wrongful act, omission, or negligence.

(c) The damages recovered are not subject to the payment of the debts orliabilities of the testator or intestate, but must be distributed according tothe statute of distributions.

(d) Such action must be commenced within two years from and after the deathof the testator or intestate.

III. Model Jury Instruction: Wrongful Death APJI 11.28 (2011 Supp.).