children tort claims
[…] Id . at 283. The Court affirmed a separate damage award forthe mother based on the value of her services in nursing her injured daughter. Id .at 283. The Court‘s remittitur as to the mother‘s damages was based on her failureto prove the loss of her child‘s services. Id . The Court upheld the remainder ofthe mother‘s damages based on past medical expenses paid. Id .

Damages Recoverable in a Minor Wrongful Death Claim

The parents or the personal representative may bring suit on behalf of thedeceased minor child and only punitive damages are recoverable. See Ala. Code§§ 6-5-391, 6-5-410.

I. Wrongful Death of a Minor (who may bring suit)

Ala. Code § 6-5-391 provides:

(a) When the death of a minor child is caused by the wrongful act,omission, or negligence of any person, persons, or corporation, or theservants or agents of either, the father, or the mother as specified inSection 6-5-390, or, if the father and mother are both dead or if they

Page 6: Children Tort Claims

8/16/2019 Children Tort Claims

http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/children-tort-claims 6/379

6

decline to commence the action, or fail to do so, within six monthsfrom the death of the minor, the personal representative of the minormay commence an action.

(b) An action under subsection (a) for the wrongful death of the minorshall be a bar to another action either under this section or under

Section 6-5-410.(c) Any damages recovered in an action under this section shall bedistributed according to the laws of intestate succession, Article 3(commencing with Section 43-8-40) of Chapter 8 of Title 43.

II. Wrongful Death Damages

In a wrongful death action, ―the only damages recoverable are puni tive innature, and the amount thereof is determined by the gravity of the wrong done, the