maryland tort claims act - notice · notice to the state treasur er under the mary land tort claim...
[…] We hold that Pope’s notice delivered to the Queen Anne’s County Commissioner did

not expressly, nor substantially, comply with the MTCA. We conclude, however, that the

allegations of Pope’s complaints were sufficient to allege malice or gross negligence to

preclude summary judgment under the MTCA on behalf of Barbre.

I. Introduction

As alleged in the various complaints filed in the instant matter, on March 17, 2004,

3 Section 5-304 (a) of the Local Government Tort Claims Act, Courts andJudicial Proceedings Article, Maryland Code (1974, 2002 Repl. Vol.), provides that “anaction for unliquidated damages may not be brought against a local government or itsemployees unless the notice of the claim required by this section is given within 180 daysafter the injury.” The current Section 5-304 (b) of the Courts and Judicial ProceedingsArticle, Maryland Code (1974, 2006 Repl. Vol.), is substantively similar to Section 5-304(a) of the 2002 version.