the end of mortgage securitization?
[…] Civil Code §1214; see also id. §1107 (grant of an estate in real property is conclusive against the

grantor and against those claiming under grantor, “except a purchaser or incumbrancer who in good faithand for a valuable consideration acquires a title or lien by an instrument that is first duly recorded”).277See Cal. Civil Code §658 (“Real or immovable property consists of: (1) Land; (2) That which is

affixed to land; (3)That which is incidental or appurtenant to land; (4) That which is immovable by law.”).It is not clear that a mortgage falls into any of these categories, although it might be “incidental to” land.But see Cal.