the end of mortgage securitization?
[…] process a record in whole or in part, with the present intent of the authenticating person to identify theperson and adopt or accept a record.” U.C.C. §9-102(a)(7).

32

Page 34: The End of Mortgage Securitization?

The description of the collateral must “reasonably identify”162 what is described,

which can be done by “any method . . . if the identity of the collateral is objectively

determinable.”163

The buyer possesses the notes under section 9-313 if it takes possession itself,164

or if “the person in possession authenticates a record acknowledging that it holds

possession of the collateral for the [buyer’s] benefit; or the person takes possession

of the collateral after having authenticated a record acknowledging that it will hold

possession of collateral for the [buyer’s] benefit.”165

We have examined the documents for each step of the GSAMP 2006-HE3 transac-

tion to determine if each step was structured as an Article 9 sale of promissory notes.

We present the results in Appendix B. In brief, the documents for this transaction