the end of mortgage securitization?
[…] grantor and against those claiming under grantor, “except a purchaser or incumbrancer who in good faithand for a valuable consideration acquires a title or lien by an instrument that is first duly recorded”).277See Cal. Civil Code §658 (“Real or immovable property consists of: (1) Land; (2) That which is

affixed to land; (3)That which is incidental or appurtenant to land; (4) That which is immovable by law.”).It is not clear that a mortgage falls into any of these categories, although it might be “incidental to” land.But see Cal. Civil Code §1215 (“The term ’conveyance,’ as used in Sections 1213 and 1214, embracesevery instrument in writing by which any estate or interest in real property is created, aliened, mortgaged,or incumbered, or by which the title to any real property may be affected, except wills.”). Assuming thata mortgage is an “interest” in real property, this language seems to sweep in the creation and transfer(alienation) of a mortgage. Even if a mortgage is not an “interest” in real property, it seems likely that amortgage can “affect” the title to real property.

58