the end of mortgage securitization?
[…] 102(a)(42)(“general intangible” excludes “instruments”); id. §9-102(a)(47)(“instrument” includes “any writ-ing that evidences the right to the payment of an obligation”). Because the lender’s right to be paid in aresidential mortgage transaction typically is evidenced by a note that evidences the right to payment, no“payment intangible” would be involved.157See U.C.C. §9-109(a)(2) (“Account” excludes “rights to payment. . . evidenced by an instrument.”)

31

Page 33: The End of Mortgage Securitization?

the promissory note as “collateral.”158 This question is governed by Section 9-203,

“Attachment and Enforceability of Security Interest,” which provides:

“Except as otherwise provided . . . a security interest is enforceable against the

debtor and third parties with respect to the collateral only if:

(a) value has been given;

(b) the debtor has rights in the collateral or the power to transfer rights in the col-

lateral to a secured party; and

(c) one of the following conditions is met:

• the debtor has authenticated a security agreement that provides a description

of the collateral;

• the collateral is not a certificated security in registered form and is in the

possession of the secured party under Section 9-313 pursuant to the debtor’s

security agreement;

• addresses certificated securities; presumably not relevant to the promissory

notes themselves

• the collateral is deposit accounts, electronic chattel paper, investment prop-

erty or letter-of-credit rights, or electronic documents, and the secured party

has control under Section 9-104, 9-105, 9-106, 9-107, or 7-106.”159

Applying the above to the sale of promissory notes in a securitization transaction160

in the common case where the notes are not electronic documents, the requirements

are:

(a) The buyer gives value in exchange for the notes, and