the end of mortgage securitization?
[…] over an earlier-created one when:

• The earlier lien was not recorded;

• The later lienholder was without notice of the earlier lien;

• The later lienholder gave value for the lien; and

• The later lien was recorded first.275

The statute covers “every conveyance of real property or an estate for years therein”276

It is not crystal clear from the Code that the grant or transfer of a mortgage—as opposed

to, say, a fee simple interest in the land itself—is a “conveyance of real property.”277 But the

274Cal. Civil Code §1214; see also Cal. Civil Code §1107 (grant of an estate in real property isconclusive against the grantor and against those claiming under grantor, “except a purchaser or incumbrancerwho in good faith and for a valuable consideration acquires a title or lien by an instrument that is first dulyrecorded”).2752 Roger Bernhardt, California Mortgages, Deeds of Trust, and Foreclosure Litigation§9.44, at 755.276Cal. Civil Code §1214; see also id. §1107 (grant of an estate in real property is conclusive against the

grantor and against those claiming under grantor, “except a purchaser or incumbrancer who in good faithand for a valuable consideration acquires a title or lien by an instrument that is first duly recorded”).277See Cal. Civil Code §658 (“Real or immovable property consists of: (1) Land; (2) That which is