the end of mortgage securitization?
[…] and endorsement. Non-negotiable notes could be transferred by documents of assignment. Neither approachis necessarily a “sale.” As explained below, a sale requires an exchange of the note for value, which may nothave occurred in “paper transfers.”154See U.C.C. §9-309(2) (assigned accounts and payment intangibles); id. §9-309(3) (sold payment intan-

gibles).155Section 9-309(2) provides for perfection upon attachment of a security interest in “an assignment of

accounts or payment intangibles,” but Section 9-203 provides that a security interest attaches “to collateral”when “value has been given.” U.C.C. §9-203(a) & (b)(1). Moreover, Section 9-102(a)(12) defines “collateral”as, inter alia, “accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles, and promissory notes that have been sold”(emphasis added). Exactly how Article 9 works when “accounts” and “payment intangibles” are assignedwithout being sold is unclear.156See U.C.C. §9-102(a)(61)(“payment intangible” is a subset of “general intangible”); id. §9-