the effects of jury ignorance about damage caps: the case of the
[…] 178 Jurors are typically drawn from a voter registration pool, but current trends are to expand the pool by using motor vehicle registration and welfare rolls. HANS & VIDMAR, supra note 153, at 54.

179 Seidman Diamond, supra note 177, at 283–84. 180 Given the presence of caps in other settings, of course, exposure to a concealed

cap is not limited to the federal employment discrimination context. For example, North Carolina law caps punitive damage awards at the greater of three times the amount of compensatory damages or $250,000, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D-25(c) (2005); the statute expressly provides that the cap “shall not be made known to the trier of fact through any means, including voir dire, the introduction into evidence, argument, or instructions to the jury.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D-25(c) (2005).

Page 37: the effects of jury ignorance about damage caps: the case of the

DAMAGE CAPS 36