the distribution of legal cannabis: impact and ......provinces and territories, purchase cannabis...
[…] Additionally, cannabis businesses are not allowed to use other tax code sections to characterize their overhead as costs of inventory. Code Section 263A (“UNICAP”) forces many other businesses to treat many “below the line” expenses as capitalized expenses of inventory.132 However, when cannabis businesses attempted to utilize this section to characterize their expenses as deductible, the Office of Chief Counsel of the IRS issued a memorandum prohibiting this and referencing section 263A(a)(2) which provides that “Any cost which (but for this subsection) could not be taken into account in computing taxable income for any taxable year shall not be treated as a cost described in this paragraph.”133