the county of summit, ohio, et al., v. purdue pharma l.p ...the court held a hearing on the initial...
[…] such a nature that it is capable of classwide resolution—which means that determination of its truth
or falsity will resolve an issue that is central to the validity of each one of the claims in one
stroke.”).
This putative class action occurs within a multi-district litigation (MDL). In creating this
MDL, the Judicial Panel on Multidistrict Litigation (JPML) has steered thousands of individual
actions pending throughout the nation to this Court. Its authority to do so turns on the presence of
common questions. 28 U.S.C. § 1407(a) (“When civil actions involving one or more common
questions of fact are pending in different districts, such actions may be transferred to any district
for coordinated or consolidated pretrial proceedings.”). In initiating this MDL, the JPML held: