no. city of new haven, superior court …...vs. purdue pharma l.p., d/b/a purdue pharma (delaware)...
[…] §7-148(c)(1)(A).

Additionally, section §7-148(c)(7)(H) gives Connecticut municipalities the power 21.

to (1) “prohibit the carrying on within the municipality of any trade, manufacture, business or

profession ... prejudicial to public health ... or dangerous to, or constituting an unreasonable

annoyance to, those living or owning property in the vicinity;” (2) “[p]reserve the public peace

and good order;” and (3) “do all things necessary or desirable to secure and promote the public

health.” Id. Generally, Conn. Gen. Stat. §52-73 states that: “[t]owns, societies, communities and

corporations may prosecute and defend civil actions, may appoint agents to appear in their behalf

and may employ attorneys in such actions.” The jurisdiction of this action is proper in this Court,

which has original jurisdiction throughout the State in all causes of action brought under the

Constitution of the State of Connecticut, article 20, § 1: “Section 1 of article fifth of the