no. city of new haven, superior court …...vs. purdue pharma l.p., d/b/a purdue pharma (delaware)...
[…] Page 10: No. CITY OF NEW HAVEN, SUPERIOR COURT …...vs. PURDUE PHARMA L.P., d/b/a PURDUE PHARMA (DELAWARE) LIMITED PARTNERSHIP; PURDUE PHARMA INC.; THE PURDUE FREDERICK COMPANY, INC.; TEVA

7

II. JURISDICTION AND VENUE

Plaintiff City of New Haven is the seat of and largest city in New Haven County, 20.

Connecticut, and has a population of approximately 130,000. Plaintiff is a “municipality” within

the definition of Conn. Gen. Stat. 7-148(a). Section 7-148 defines the scope of municipal powers

and provides that “[a]ny municipality shall have the power to . . . sue and be sued, and institute,

prosecute, maintain and defend any action or proceeding in any court of competent jurisdiction.”

§7-148(c)(1)(A).

Additionally, section §7-148(c)(7)(H) gives Connecticut municipalities the power 21.

to (1) “prohibit the carrying on within the municipality of any trade, manufacture, business or

profession ... prejudicial to public health ... or dangerous to, or constituting an unreasonable

annoyance to, those living or owning property in the vicinity;” (2) “[p]reserve the public peace

and good order;” and (3) “do all things necessary or desirable to secure and promote the public

health.” Id. Generally, Conn. Gen. Stat. §52-73 states that: “[t]owns, societies, communities and