the county bulletin - in.gov on amounts due on written contracts for public works, personal...
[…] The entity will be charged the actual cost of the examination.

Detail information is provided in our Uniform Compliance Guidelines for Examination of Entities Receiving Financial Assistance from Governmental Sources. These Guidelines can be found on our website at www.in.gov/sboa.

THE COUNTY BULLETIN and Uniform Compliance Guidelines Vol.No.390, Page 13 October 2013 QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS FROM COUNTY TREASURERS ANNUAL CONFERENCE Question #1: Please clarify where this conference is to be paid out of? Unappropriated or Elected

Official’s Training Fund for the elected official. Answer #1: IC 5-11-14-1 states in part: “…All payments shall be made from the general fund from any

money not otherwise appropriated and without any previous appropriation being made therefor…” This includes mileage at the rate determined by the fiscal body; lodging for each night preceding conference attendance at the single room rate; meals purchased while attending the conference in an amount determined by the fiscal body.