the county bulletin - in.gov on amounts due on written contracts for public works, personal...
[…] and make the claim for surplus tax under IC 6-1.1-26-6. Although the notice and the claim form are not required to provide this option, it is a good way to document the wishes of the taxpayer to apply the surplus tax to the next installment. We would want this type of documentation if surplus tax was to be applied to the next installment after it has been posted as surplus tax.

Question #9: When both a title company and a mortgage company pay a spring installment, who gets the

money back? Answer #9: When this happens, surplus tax is created. IC 6-1.1-26-6 states in part: “…a taxpayer may

then file a verified claim for money remaining in the surplus tax fund. The county treasurer or county auditor shall require reasonable proof of payment by the taxpayer making the claim. If the claim is approved by the county auditor and the county treasurer, the county auditor shall issue a warrant to the taxpayer for the amount due the taxpayer…” There is no further guidance in statute.

Question #10: We have seen many adjusted bills that are sent by our auditor’s office.

a. How much time is allowed for these to be paid before they are delinquent? b. Should our auditor’s office put a due date on the revised bill? c.