the county bulletin - in.gov on amounts due on written contracts for public works, personal...
[…] The property taxes assessed for a year under this article are due in two equal installments on May 10 and November 10 of the following year. It would appear that in order for the County Treasurer to certify to the renewal that only the May 10, 2013 property taxes would need to be paid.

This would appear reasonable, since IC 6-1.1-2-4 states that “The owner of any tangible property on

the assessment date of a year is liable for the taxes imposed for that year on the property.” This would appear reasonable since a permit for renewal would be the same owner, who would continue to be liable for the taxes imposed on March 1, 2013 payable on 2014. On the other hand, the transfer of a permit would indicate that the owner is changing and, since the taxes would be assessed to