the constitution in the national surveillance · pdf filethe constitution in the national...
[…] V 2006) (creating sta-tutory authorization for creation of these passenger lists). These watch lists, in turn, are subsets of a much larger Terrorist Screening Database. See Federal Bureau of Investigation, Terrorist Screening Center: Frequently Asked Ques-tions, http://www.fbi.gov/terrorinfo/counterrorism/faqs.htm (last visited Oct. 14, 2008).

The TSA has been working on a more elaborate system, the Secure Flight Screening Program, for some time. See Intelligence Reform and Terrorism Prevention Act of 2004 § 4012, 49 U.S.C. § 44903(j)(2)(A) (Supp. V 2006) (di-recting the Secretary of Transportation to “ensure that the Computer-Assisted Passenger Prescreening System, or any successor system—(i) is used to eva-luate all passengers before they board an aircraft”). Its predecessor, the auto-mated Computer-Assisted Passenger Prescreening System (CAPPS II), was suspended in August 2004 due to strong criticism, and was replaced by Secure Flight, whose implementation, in turn, has been delayed due to public criti-cism.