terrorist surveillance and the constitution · question in fisa and limited any such warrantless...
[…] “intentional targeting” of U.S. persons by the NSA program would not
implicate FISA Section 1801(f)(1) at all since international communications,
especially with al Qaeda members and associates, simply cannot be attended
by a reasonable expectation of privacy.
The critics do not address the innate unreasonableness of expecting
international communications to be private. Presumably, had they deigned
to engage the subject, they might have suggested that FISA implicitly
suggests the possibility that such communications might be thought private.
Section 1801(f)(3), for example, expressly covers radio communications “in
which a person has a reasonable expectation of privacy and … both the
sender and all intended recipients are located within the United States”
(emphasis added). Conversely, while subsections (f)(1) and (f)(4) also require
58
a reasonable expectation of privacy, they, unlike subsection (f)(3), do not
specify that all participants must be inside the United States. Thus, one