terrorist surveillance and the constitution · question in fisa and limited any such warrantless...
[…] 116
constitutional power they would now deny him.
159 See supra at 44 & n.107.
160 It is worth noting that the NSA program has become public because its existence
was improperly leaked. Quite appropriately, much about how it works remains
classified. Thus, it is impossible to draw categorical conclusions about the application
of FISA, since, under the statute, much depends on fact-specific matters (e.g., the
citizenship or immigration status of the participants in a communication; whether
the transmission is oral or by wire; whether interception occurs inside or outside
the U.S., etc.).
161 Section 1801(i) defines a “United States person” as “a citizen of the United
States, an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence (as defined in section
1101(a)(20) of title 8), an unincorporated association a substantial number of
members of which are citizens of the United States or aliens lawfully admitted for
permanent residence, or a corporation which is incorporated in the United States,
but does not include a corporation or an association which is a foreign power[.]”
162 Subsection 4 is generally aimed at information not communications. The other
three subsections address the acquisition of communications; subsection 4, to the
contrary, involves the installation of a device inside the U.S. for the purpose of
monitoring to acquire information.
163 Katz v.