terrorist surveillance and the constitution · question in fisa and limited any such warrantless...
[…] The exact targets of such surveillance may be
more difficult to identify than in surveillance operations against many types of
crime specified in Title III. Often, too, the emphasis of domestic intelligence gathering
is on the prevention of unlawful activity or the enhancement of the Government’s
preparedness for some possible future crisis or emergency. Thus, the focus of
domestic surveillance may be less precise than that directed against more conventional
types of crime.” See also In re Sealed Case, 310 F.3d at 738-39 & n.22.
200 Keith, 407 U.S. at 323.
201 50 U.S.C. Sec. 1805(a)(3). A U.S. person may not “be considered a foreign
power or an agent of a foreign power solely upon the basis of activities protected
by the first amendment to the Constitution of the United States. Id., Sec.
1805(a)(3)(A).
202 Richard A. Posner, A New Surveillance Act, WALL ST. J., Feb. 15, 2006, at A16.
See also Heather MacDonald, Why the FBI Didn’t Stop 9/11, CITY JOURNAL, Autumn
2002, available at http://www.city-journal.org/html/12_4_why_the_fbi.html) (“A