the - california law revision commission · administration--draft of tentative recommendation)...
[…] Thei r concern is that the present draft would not cover all conflict situations (it is limited to conflict between the executor and the estate), it incorporates by reference a provision that incorporates other provisions (an unsatisfactory state of affairs), and fails to provide for an evidentiary hearing at the option of the named executor. They suggest the provision be redrafted so that it is specific regarding its application to conflicts of interest and that it deals with the problem of providing an evidentiary hearing. They offer language based on Ohio Revised Code § 2113.18, to the effect that the named executor could be disqualified or removed "if there are unsettled claims existing between him and the estate, which the court thinks may be the subject of controversy or litigation between him and the estate or persons interested therein."
The staff is only partly sympathetic with this posi tion.