the application of the principle of mitigation of damages … · sue in damages, was not considered...
[…] The same court later confirmed this decision in Scheinfeld v. Muntz T.V. Z ~ C . ~ ~ where it argued on policy grounds that a landlord may not arbi- trarily reject a suitable subtenant and yet continue to hold the tenant liable for the whole rent.

The third suggested alternative form of legislation is based on a provision of the California Civil Code. Section 1951.4 reads:

(a) The remedy described in this section is available only if the lease provides for this remedy.

(b) Even though a lessee of real property has breached his lease and abandoned the property, the lease continues in effect for so long as the lessor does not terminate the lessee's right to possession, and the lessor may enforce all his rights and remedies under the lease, including the right to recover the rent as it becomes due under the lease, if the lease permits the lessee to do any of the following:

53 (1959) 161 N.E. 2d 339. . 54 Id., at 343. 55 (1966) 67 111. App. 2d 8, 214 N.E. 2d 506.

LANDLORD AND TENANT 27

(1) Sublet the property, assign his interest in the lease, or both. (2) Sublet the property, assign his interest in the lease, or both,

subject to standards or conditions, and the lessor does not require compliance with any unreasonable standard for, nor any unreasonable condition on, such subletting or assignment.

(3) Sublet the property, assign his interest in the lease, or both, with the consent of the lessor, and the lease provides that such consent shall not unreasonably be withheld.66