the a m g wound l canada a decade tension lawmaking i … · the adoption of mandatory gunshot...
[…] The data obtained from such surveillance would support education, harm-reduction strategies and increased attention to high-risk areas.”114 He emphasized that the pub-

may be redacted if the release of such information may com-promise an investigation.

Minn Stat § 626.53(2) (2015):

[T]he sheriff or chief of police shall forward the information contained in the report to the commissioner of health. … The commissioner shall maintain a statewide, computerized record system containing summary data, as defined in section 13.02, on information received under this subdivision.

Section 13.02(19) defines summary data as “statistical records and reports derived from data on individuals but in which individuals are not identified and from which neither their identities nor any other characteristic that could uniquely identify an individual is ascertainable.”

112 See e.g.