beyond localism: harnessing state adaptation lawmaking to
[…] 205. E.g., N.Y. TOWN LAW § 272-a(2)(a) (McKinney 2014) (defining comprehensive plan as “the materials, written and/or graphic, including but not limited to maps, charts, studies, resolutions, reports and other descriptive material that identify the goals, objectives, principles, guidelines, policies, standards, devices and instruments for the immediate and long-range protection, enhancement, growth and development of the” municipality).

206. 16 U.S.C. § 1456(c)(1)–(2) & (d) (2012); 15 C.F.R. pt. 930 (2015); see, e.g., 42 N.Y. EXEC. LAW § 916 (McKinney 2014) (requiring “state agency program actions be undertaken in a manner which is consistent to the maximum extent practicable with the approved [local] waterfront revitalization pro-gram [LWRP],” including reviews conducted under the state environmental quality review act”); N.Y. COMP. CODES R. & REGS. tit. 10, § 97.12(d)(13) (2015) (providing for state environmental impact re-view based on effects of proposed action on applicable