beyond localism: harnessing state adaptation lawmaking to
[…] YORK CITY HAZARD MITIGATION PLAN (2014).

204. See 1 PATRICIA E. SALKIN, NEW YORK ZONING LAW & PRACTICE § 4:03 (4th ed., 2018) (reporting that enabling statutes in most states require zoning to be in accordance with the comprehen-sive plan); Edward J. Sullivan & Jennifer Bragar, Recent Developments in Comprehensive Planning, 46 URB. LAW. 685, 689–90 (2014) (reporting trends in case law toward the view that a comprehensive plan is at least a factor in judicial analysis of zoning law).

205. E.g., N.Y. TOWN LAW § 272-a(2)(a) (McKinney 2014) (defining comprehensive plan as “the materials, written and/or graphic, including but not limited to maps, charts, studies, resolutions, reports and other descriptive material that identify the goals, objectives, principles, guidelines, policies, standards, devices and instruments for the immediate and long-range protection, enhancement, growth and development of the” municipality).