beyond localism: harnessing state adaptation lawmaking to
[…] Thus, in these three areas—as well as projects related to water quality,408 drinking water supply facilities,409 and closure of municipal landfills410— which cover a broad ar-

401. Id.

402. 2014 N.Y. Laws 1116.

403. N.Y. ENVTL. CONSERV. LAW § 17-1909(1)(d) (McKinney 2018) (defining eligible projects as projects eligible for financing under the Federal Water Pollution Control Act, 33 U.S.C. §§ 1251-1388 (2012)).

404. 6 N.Y. COMP. CODES R. & REGS. § 649.2(a)(51) (McKinney 2018).

405. Supra note 258.

406. 2014 N.Y. Laws 1117 (amending N.Y. ENVTL. CONSERV. LAW §§ 54-1105(1) & (5) (McKinney 2008)) (adding consideration of “future physical climate risk due to sea level rise, and/or storm surges and/or flooding” as a condition on DEC awards of state assistance payments for coastal rehabilitation projects).