texas board of architectural examiners · pdf file1 texas board of architectural examiners...
[…] TEX. OCC. CODE ANN. § 1051.701 (Vernon 2004). As with Section 1051.601, an effort must be made to derive

meaning from all of the language set forth in this provision. That language includes the phrase “including a firm,

partnership, corporation, or joint stock association engaged in the practice of engineering,” the obvious effect of

which is to allow engineering firms to offer or engage in the practice of architecture only if such architectural

services are performed by or through a registered architect. If engineers had statutory authority to practice