telecommunications law. international municipal lawyers association annual conference september 10,...
[…] Telecommunications Law

Shall act on a request “within a

reasonable period of time”

Telecommunications Law

(4)

Telecommunications Law

Must make decision to deny “in writing” and “supported by

substantial evidence”

Telecommunications Law

(5)

Telecommunications Law

May not regulate on the basis of the environmental

effects of radiofrequency

emissions

Telecommunications Law

Hundreds of decisions

Telecommunications Law

Telecommunications Law

90/150 days

Telecommunications Law

Telecommunications Law

Telecommunications Law

Telecommunications Law

(2)

Telecommunications Law

47 U.S.C. § 1455(a)

Telecommunications Law

“Notwithstanding . . . any other provision

of law . . .

Telecommunications Law

“a State or local government may not

deny, and shall approve”

Telecommunications Law

“any eligible facilities request for a

modification of an existing wireless

tower or base station that”