Shall not “prohibit or have the effect of prohibiting” the
[…] Telecommunications Law
(3)
Telecommunications Law
Shall act on a request “within a
reasonable period of time”
Telecommunications Law
(4)
Telecommunications Law
Must make decision to deny “in writing” and “supported by
substantial evidence”
Telecommunications Law
(5)
Telecommunications Law
May not regulate on the basis of the environmental
effects of radiofrequency
emissions
Telecommunications Law
Hundreds of decisions
Telecommunications Law
Telecommunications Law
90/150 days
Telecommunications Law
Telecommunications Law
Telecommunications Law
Telecommunications Law
(2)
Telecommunications Law
47 U.S.C. § 1455(a)
Telecommunications Law
“Notwithstanding . . . any other provision
of law . . .
Telecommunications Law
“a State or local government may not
deny, and shall approve”
Telecommunications Law
“any eligible facilities request for a
modification of an existing wireless
tower or base station that”