tax/chapter 7. deductions.docx  · web viewchapter 7: deductions. a. introduction. corporate...
[…] b. The Statutory Limitations

The deduction provided by §170(a) for property contributed to a charity equals the fair market value of the property contributed. Reg. §1.170A-1(c)(1). However, that deduction is reduced under §170(e)(1).

i. Under §170(e)(1)(A), the charitable deduction under §170(a) is reduced to the extent that gain from sale of the contributed property would be other than long-term capital gain (i.e., to the extent it would be short-term capital gain or ordinary income). Thus, for example, there will be a reduction for any recapture amount under §1245.

ii. Under §170(e)(1)(B), there is also a reduction to the extent a sale of the property would produce long-term capital gain if (a) the property is tangible personal property and (b) the use of the property by the charitable organization is "unrelated to the purpose or function constituting the basis for its [charitable] exemption." Note that this limitation never applies to contributions of real estate or of intangible property such as stocks and bonds.

Problems