tax/chapter 7. deductions.docx  · web viewchapter 7: deductions. a. introduction. corporate...
[…] Corporate taxpayers file a form 1120 with the IRS each year. On this form, the corporation lists

2. Suppose Q owns a personal residence (debt free) and borrows $400,000 to purchase a second personal residence that will be designated as Q’s second qualified residence. This loan is secured by Q’s primary residence (not the residence Q will purchase with the loan proceeds), and assume that the mortgage properly is recorded. Will this loan qualify as acquisition indebtness?

As a general rule, points paid to obtain a loan must be capitalized and deducted over the life of the loan. §461(g)(1). However, points paid to obtain qualified acquisition indebtedness can be deducted in the year paid so long as “such payment of points is an established business practice in the area in which such indebtedness is incurred, and the amount of such payment does not exceed the amount generally charged in such area.” §461(g)(2). Is there a justification for this limitation given that prepaid interest is taxable to the lender when received? Do you think this limitation is regularly enforced? Could it be?