taxation of fractional programs: flying over uncharted waters
[…] 164 See, e.g., Priv. Ltr. Rul. 88-20-010 (Feb. 10, 1998) (depreciation deduction ofjoint owner of a power plant); Priv. Ltr. Rul. 86-32-039 (May 13, 1986) (deprecia-tion deduction of joint owners of nuclear-fueled generation facility).

6- I.R.C. § 7701 (a) (2) (West 2002) provides that "The term "partnership" in-cludes a syndicate, group, pool, joint venture, or other unincorporated organiza-tion, through or by means of which any business, financial operation, or ventureis carried on, and which is not, within the meaning of this title, a trust or estate ora corporation."166 Treas. Reg. § 1.761-1(a) (2002); Rev. Rul. 75-374, 1975-2 C.B. 261.167 Treas. Reg. § 301.7701-1(a)(2) (2002) ("a joint undertaking merely to

share expenses does not create a separate entity for federal tax purposes").- See, e.g., Priv. Ltr. Rul. 2001-10-022 (Dec. 7, 2000) ("Gross income includes

income realized in any form, whether in money, property, or services. Section1.61-1 (a) of the Income Tax Regulations.