taxation of fractional programs: flying over uncharted waters
[…] 262 See, e.g., CAL. REV. & Tax. Code § 6006 (West 2002) ("'Sale' means andincludes: (a) Any transfer of title or possession . .. of tangible personal propertyfor a consideration."); FLA. SrAT. ANN. § 212(15) (West 2001) ("Sale" means andincludes: (a) Any transfer of title or possession, or both . . . of tangible personalproperty for a consideration."); N.Y. TAX LAW § 1101(b)(5) (McKinney 2000)(Sale, selling or purchase. Any transfer of title or possession or both . . . for aconsideration"); TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 151.005 (Vernon 2002) ("'Sale' or'purchase' means any of the following when done or performed for considera-tion: (1) a transfer of title or possession of tangible personal property . . .").