taxation of fractional programs: flying over uncharted waters
[…] 152 Id. at 1237 (citations omitted). In some cases, the seller of property is still

be considered to be the tax owner, particularly where there is a repurchase op-tion which protects the purchaser from risk of loss. See, e.g., Rev. Rul. 83-47, 1983-1 CB 63 ("Investors are not entitled to deductions under the accelerated costrecovery system for townhouses that are purchased and immediately leased backwith the stipulation that they will be resold to the original seller a year and a dayfollowing the original sale at a predetermined price.").

15' I.R.C. § 168(c), (e)(1) (West 2002).154 I.R.C. § 168(i) (1) (West 2002) provides, inter alia, that: "the term 'class life'

means the class life (if any) which would be applicable with respect to any prop-erty as of January 1, 1986, under subsection (m) of section 167."

155 Rev. Proc. 87-56, 1987-2 C.B. 674.156 Id.

157 I.R.C. § 168(e)(1) (West 2002).158 I.R.C. § 168(c) (West 2002).

159 Rev. Proc. 87-56, 1987-2 CB 674.

160 Id.161 I.R.C. § 168(e)(1) (West 2002).162 I.R.C. § 168(c) (West 2002).

28120021