taxation of fractional programs: flying over uncharted waters
[…] 310 Article V of the Multistate Tax Compact, which has been adopted by most

States, requires that a credit be allowed only for "legally imposed sales or usetaxes." See, e.g., MINN. R. 8130.4400, subpart 2 (2001) ("A Minnesota taxpayerwho erroneously pays a sales tax to another state may not take a credit against thetax due Minnesota on the Minnesota return. Credit is allowed against the taxdue Minnesota if the Minnesota taxpayer has legally paid a sales tax to anotherstate and may only be taken by the person who paid the tax to the other state.");N.Y. TAx LAw § 1118(7) (McKinney 2002) (credit allowed "to the extent that aretail sales or use tax was legally due and paid thereon").

311 See, e.g., Ryder Truck Rental v. Bryant, 170 So. 2d 822, 825 (Fla. 1964) (taxcan be imposed on both purchase and lease of same equipment, since purchaseand lease are two separate transactions.); Boise Bowling Ctr. v.