tangling with entanglement: toward a constitutional
[…] On the other hand, EEOC investigation into the propriety ofdischarging religious employees, such as parochial school teachers, for violatingchurch doctrines and standards more clearly involves religious issues.

The crucial question to be asked in Title VII cases, therefore, is whether theactivity in question is religious. If the activity is religious, EEOC regulation of it willdirect and influence the religion. When a district court holds that the dismissal ofan unmarried pregnant parochial school teacher is sex discrimination,"' for exam-

127. 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-1. The exemption, in its entirety reads, "This subchapter shall not apply toa religious corporation, association, educational institution, or society with respect to the employment ofindividuals of a particular religion to perform work connected with the carrying on by such corporation,association, educational institution, or society of its activities."

128. Most courts have read the exemption to allow religious employers to discriminate on the basisof religion, but not allow religious employers to discriminate on the basis of sex or national origin. SeeEEOC v. Mississippi College, 626 F2d 477 (5th Cir. 1980); Dolter v.