table of contents table of authorities….9-15 ...3 initial appeal i. the trial court judgment...
[…] Roberts v. McNary, 636 S.W. 2d

332, 336 (Mo. banc 1982). The intent of the Hancock Amendment was to “protect

taxpayers from government’s ability to increase the tax burden above that borne by the

taxpayers” on the date it was approved. Fort Zumwalt Sch. Dist. v. State, 896 S.W. 2d

918, 921 (Mo. banc 1995).

Article X, Section 16 prohibits the State from “requiring any new or expanded

activities by counties and other political subdivisions without full state financing, or from

shifting the tax burdens to counties and other political subdivisions.” Article X, Section

21 states “[A] new activity or service or an increase in the level of any activity or service

beyond that required by existing law shall not be required by the General Assembly or

Page 81: TABLE OF CONTENTS Table of Authorities….9-15 ...3 Initial Appeal I. THE TRIAL COURT JUDGMENT DECLARING THE CONCEAL AND CARRY ACT UNCONSTITUTIONAL AND PERMANENTLY ENJOINING ITS ENFORCEMENT

81

any state agency of counties or other political subdivisions, unless the state appropriation

is made and disbursed to pay the county or other political subdivision for any increased

costs.” Read together, these two sections prohibit the legislative practice commonly

referred to as “unfunded mandates.” They prevent the State from requiring counties or

other political subdivisions to perform new or increased activities or services without