table of contents table of authorities….9-15 ...3 initial appeal i. the trial court judgment...
[…] State ex

rel. Heimberger v. Board of Curators of University of Missouri et al., 188 S.W. 128, at

132 (Mo. banc 1916). That is what the trial court said and did. In arriving at intent and

purpose, the construction of a constitutional provision should be broad and liberal.

Rathjen, 254 S.W.2d at 530.

In Thompson v. Committee on Legislative Research, 932 S.W.2d 392 (Mo. banc

1996), this Court considered specifically whether certain legislative action exceeded

constitutional authority. The issue in Thompson was whether Article III, Section 35 of

the Constitution, which creates a permanent joint committee on legislative research “to

perform the duties, advisory to the general assembly, assigned to it by law,” permits the

General Assembly to assign to such committee the responsibility for preparing fiscal note

summaries for questions to be presented to voters. Though the Court “assume[d]. . . for

[the purposes of the case] that the legislature’s authority is as broad as the Committee