survey of illinois law trusts and · + sonia d. coleman is the principal and founder of the law...
[…] affidavit optional.
5. Providing that a purchaser or mortgage for value and without notice
before the recordation of a lis pendens for an action to set aside or contest
the transfer on death instrument for any reason shall take free and clear of
any such action or contest.
6. Repealing the Section concerning the statutory from for the notice of
death affidavit and acceptance.199
A. Changes to TODI
The proposed amendments to the Illinois Residential Real Property
Transfer on Death Instrument involves changing Sections 5, 35, 40, 50, 65,
75, and 90.200
Under 755 ILCS 27/5 the definition of residential real estate may be
amended to include “any parking units.”201 Currently, the definition of
“residential real estate” under section 755 ILCS 27/5 is defined as follows:
“[R]eal property improved with not less than one or more than four
residential dwelling units, units in residential cooperatives; or,
condominium units, including the limited common elements allocated to the
exclusive use thereof that form an integral part of the condominium unit; or
a single tract of agriculture real estate consisting of 40 acres or less which is
improved with a single family residence.”202
The words (units in residential cooperative; or, condominium units) are
proposed to be deleted and replaced. The proposed revised definition of