surrogate medical consent in virginia: helping the ant and...
[…] 2.5.3.3. The writer strongly believes that the lawyer should directly address and
decide whether to authorize the agent to provide consent for anti-psychotic
medications and electroconvulsive therapy.51
2.5.3.3.1. Virginia Code § 37.2-1102 permits a court to authorize involuntary
administration of such drugs or therapy only when there is no authorized
agent and when there has been a civil commitment order entered before
or simultaneously with the judicial consent.
2.5.3.3.2. If a patient has been admitted under a Protest Advance Medical
Directive (Virginia Code § 37.2-805.1(A)) which does not confer
49 Virginia Code § 54.1-2983.3 B. The prohibition seems to be absolute: "[t]he provisions of this article shall not apply to authorization of nontherapeutic sterilization, abortion, or psychosurgery." Because it applies to "this article[,]" it encompasses consent authority given to implied surrogates listed at Virginia Code § 54.1-2986 and by reference, to a guardian appointed pursuant to Chapter 20 of Virginia Code § 64.2-2000. Does "nontherapeutic" modify soften the prohibition regarding