surrogate medical consent in virginia: helping the ant and...
[…] 5.1. Relevant statutes and applicable Bills in the 2014 Assembly.
5.1.1. Statute links.
5.1.1.1. Advance Directives and Surrogates, Tile 54.1., Chapter 29.79
5.1.1.2. The Advance Medical Directive Registry.
80
5.1.1.3. Guardianship, Title 64.2.-2000.
81
5.1.1.4. Direct Judicial Consent, Title 37.2, Ch. 11.
82
5.1.1.5. Mental Health Admissions.
5.1.1.5.1. By surrogate, Virginia Code § 37.2-805.1.83
5.1.1.5.2. By court, Virginia Code § 37.2-800 et seq.
84
5.1.2. Enrolled Bills or Enacted Chapters, 2014 Virginia General Assembly.
5.1.2.1. Enrolled, SB 575 ER, amending Virginia Code § 54.1-2995 of the Code
of Virginia, relating to the Advance Health Care Directive Registry;
submission of documents, permitting filing of advance planning documents /
organ donations "by the person who executed the document or his legal
representative or designee." 85
5.1.2.2. Enrolled, HB 413, relating to guardianship / conservatorship proof. The
bill amends Virginia Code § 64.2-2005 to require that medical evaluation