surrogate medical consent in virginia: helping the ant and...
[…] Whether that interlineation must itself be witnessed is a question the writer would not invite, when witnesses are easy to come by and the direction or statement of views could be an important element of proof. 89 See http://leg1.state.va.us/cgi-bin/legp504.exe?000+cod+54.1-2984. Virginia Code § 54.1-2988 makes clear that distribution to and assistance with the completion by "patients of written advance directives in a form meeting the requirements of § 54.1-2984 is not the practice of law."