surface mining control and reclamation … mining control and...1 1 the surface mining control and...
[…] VerDate Nov 24 2008 14:26 May 17, 2017 Jkt 000000 PO 00000 Frm 00015 Fmt 9001 Sfmt 9001 G:\COMP\MINING\SMCARAO1.BEL HOLCPC

May 17, 2017

G:\COMP\MINING\SURFACE MINING CONTROL AND RECLAMATION ACT OF....XML

As Amended Through P.L. 115-31, Enacted May 05, 2017

16 Sec. 402 SURFACE MINING CONTROL & RECLAMATION

8 Effective October 1, 2012, section 202(a)(2)(A)–(C) of Public Law 109–432 provides for amendments to section 402(a) of the Surface Mining Control and Reclamation Act of 1977 (30 U.S.C. 1232(a)), as amended by section 202(a)(1) of such Public Law. Upon such date, subsection (a) reads as follows:

(a) All operators of coal mining operations subject to the provisions of this Act shall pay to the Secretary of the Interior, for deposit in the fund, a reclamation fee of 28 cents per ton of coal produced by surface coal mining and 12 cents per ton of coal produced by underground min-ing or 10 per centum of the value of the coal at the mine, as determined by the Secretary, whichever is less, except that the reclamation fee for lignite coal shall be at a rate of 2 per cen-tum of the value of the coal at the mine, or 8 cents per ton, whichever is less.

(A) IN GENERAL.—Except as provided in subparagraph (B), for each fiscal year, of the amount to be distributed to States and Indian tribes pursuant to paragraph (2), the Secretary shall distribute—

(i) the amounts allocated under paragraph (1) of section 402(g), the amounts allocated under paragraph (5) of section 402(g), and any amount reallocated under section 411(h)(3) in accordance with section 411(h)(2), for grants to States and Indian tribes under section 402(g)(5); and

(ii) the amounts allocated under section 402(g)(8). (B) EXCLUSION.—Beginning on October 1, 2007, cer-

tified States shall be ineligible to receive amounts under section 402(g)(1). (4) AVAILABILITY.—Amounts in the fund available to the