supreme court of the united states - scotusblog...cause determination regarding a fatal airplane...
[…] App. 9a, 8a. But it dismissed these harms, holding that “these are practical consequences, not legal harms that can transform the Reports into a final agency order and trigger our jurisdiction.” Id. 8a. Because the reports did not legally bind Joshi, the court determined that they did not have the sort of “legal consequence[s]” that enabled judicial review. Id.

The court relied heavily on Section 1154(b) which states that “[n]o part of a report of the Board, related to an accident or an investigation of an accident, may be admitted into evidence or used in a civil action for damages resulting from a matter mentioned in the report.” 49 U.S.C. §1154(b). The court of appeals interpreted Section 1154(b) expansively to mean that such reports could not “be admitted as evidence or for any other use in civil litigation.” App. B, 8a (citing without quoting 49 U.S.C. §1154(b) and 49 C.F.R. §835.3).