supreme court of the united states - scotusblog...cause determination regarding a fatal airplane...
[…] The NTSB will reject out of hand any reconsideration petition that raises points already considered. Id.

B. Judicial review provisions.

The judicial review provision at issue in this case, Section 1153, provides that:

The appropriate court of appeals of the United States or the United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit may review a final order of the [NTSB] under this chapter. A

Page 23: Supreme Court of the United States - SCOTUSblog...cause determination regarding a fatal airplane accident, or the NTSB’s denial of a petition for reconsiderationof that determination,

9 person disclosing a substantial interest in the order may apply for review by filing a petition not later than 60 days after the order of the Board is issued.

49 U.S.C. §1153(a).