supreme court of the united states - scotusblog...cause determination regarding a fatal airplane...
[…] These reports are published on the NTSB’s website, and can therefore have a significant impact on the business and reputation of the parties to the accident. When a report includes a safety recommendation to the Federal Aviation Administration, the agency is required by statute to respond. 49 U.S.C. §1135(a).

Pursuant to the Independent Safety Board Act, “[a] person disclosing a substantial interest” in an NTSB “final order” may seek review of that order with a court of appeals. 49 U.S.C. §§1153(a), (b)(1). On review, the court has “exclusive jurisdiction to affirm, amend, modify, or set aside any part of the order and may order the Board to conduct further proceedings.” Id. §1153(b)(3).

The question presented is whether an NTSB probable cause determination regarding a fatal airplane accident, or the NTSB’s denial of a petition for reconsideration of that determination, is a judicially reviewable “final order” under 49 U.S.C. §1153.