supreme court of the united states - scotusblog...cause determination regarding a fatal airplane...
[…] Here, regardless of whether Joshi has suffered consequences personally (and he has), the NTSB’s identification of an

Page 35: Supreme Court of the United States - SCOTUSblog...cause determination regarding a fatal airplane accident, or the NTSB’s denial of a petition for reconsiderationof that determination,

21 accident’s probable cause, and any safety recommendations it makes (or does not make) to the FAA, another agency, or industry, create reviewable “legal consequences.” Id.

Second, the court of appeals relied heavily on 49 U.S.C. §1154(b), which provides that “[n]o part of a report of the Board, related to an accident or an investigation of an accident, may be admitted into evidence or used in a civil action for damages resulting from a matter mentioned in the report.” 49 U.S.C. §1154(b) (emphasis added). Both the D.C. Circuit and the Ninth Circuit in Gibson expanded the statute to mean that such reports have no place in any litigation, and therefore, have no legal consequences whatsoever.