supreme court of the united states - scotusblog...cause determination regarding a fatal airplane...
[…] Given the weather conditions, it is unlikely that the pilot would have had the runway environment

19. Even though the airplane was above the glideslope and to the right of the localizer, the pilot could have used cockpit instruments to determine the airplane’s position relative to the glideslope and localizer to make course corrections for the approach.

20. Title 14 CFR 91.175, “Takeoff and Landing Under IFR,” also prohibits operations below the decision height unless an airplane “is continuously in a position from which a descent to a landing on the intended runway can be made.”

Page 79: Supreme Court of the United States - SCOTUSblog...cause determination regarding a fatal airplane accident, or the NTSB’s denial of a petition for reconsiderationof that determination,

Appendix C

30a