supreme court of the united states · 6/5/2007  · parents involved in community schools v....
[…] The District Court granted summary judgment to theschool district, finding that state law did not bar the dis-trict’s use of the racial tiebreaker and that the plan sur-vived strict scrutiny on the federal constitutional claim because it was narrowly tailored to serve a compelling ——————

4 “No State shall . . . deny to any person within its jurisdiction the equal protection of the laws.” U. S. Const., Amdt. 14, §1.

5 “No person in the United States shall, on the ground of race . . . be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under anyprogram or activity receiving Federal financial assistance.” 78 Stat. 252, 42 U. S. C. §2000d.

6 “The state shall not discriminate against, or grant preferential treatment to, any individual or group on the basis of race, sex, color, ethnicity, or national origin in the operation of public employment,public education, or public contracting.” Wash. Rev. Code §49.60.400(1) (2006).

Page 13: SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES · 6/5/2007  · PARENTS INVOLVED IN COMMUNITY SCHOOLS v. SEATTLE SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 1 ET AL. CERTIORARI TO THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS

6 PARENTS INVOLVED IN COMMUNITY SCHOOLS v.SEATTLE SCHOOL DIST. NO. 1