supreme court of flo rida case no. sc06- · pdf filesupreme court of flo rida case no....
[…] plaintiff showed good cause as to why the action should remain pending because

“the trial court’s announced policy of setting special motions itself compelled it to

set the defendants’ motions to dismiss and for summary judgment for hearing”;

“[a]ll the parties could do was to request the court take action”). Petitioner showed

good cause under Rule 1.420(e) why his action should remain pending.

Petitioner is entitled to reversal for yet another reason: the trial court

violated the Petitioner’s constitutional right to access to courts. Art. I, § 21, Fla.

Const.; see also § 944.292(2), Fla. Stat. (providing that the suspension of a

prisoner’s civil rights “shall not be construed to deny a convicted felon access to

the courts”). The trial court violated the Petitioner’s due process rights when it

dismissed the action without addressing the pro se, incarcerated Petitioner’s

5 See Admin. Order No. H-2003-10, 5th Judicial Circuit, in and for

Hernando County, Fla.