study on universal postal service and the postal monopoly
[…] but the following discussion tries to illustrate the range of possibilities.

3.1 Geographic scope of universal services

3.1.1 Status quo

Section 403 of Title 39 obliges the Postal Service to provide postal services

"throughout the United States, its territories and possessions" and to serve "as nearly

as practicable the entire population of the United States." Section 101(a) enjoins the

Postal Service to "bind the Nation together" and serve patrons "in all areas and shall

POLICY OPTIONS 33

GEORGE MASON UNIVERSITY NOVEMBER 2008

render postal services to all communities." Section 101(b) stresses that the Postal

Service "shall provide a maximum degree of effective and regular postal services to

rural areas, communities, and small towns where post offices are not self-sustaining."

At the same time, however, Title 39 implicitly limits the obligation of the Postal

Service to be omnipresent by requiring the Postal Service to maintain "reasonable

economies" and "to maintain an efficient system" (§ 403(b)). Although the general