study on universal postal service and the postal monopoly
[…] the mail that is not completely clear from the FTC report. The mailbox monopoly

law, section 1725 of Title 18, only prohibits a person from depositing mailable matter

in the mailbox. The law that prohibits a person other than the addressee from

removing mailable matter from the mailbox or otherwise obstructing the mail is

section 1702 of Title 18.114 For a violation of the mailbox monopoly law, an

organization may be fined up to $10,000 for each offense ($ 5,000 for an

individual).115 However, for unlawfully taking a letter or package out of a mailbox, an

114 18 U.S.C. § 1702 (2000 & Supp. V) ("Whoever takes any letter, postal card, or package out of any post office or any authorized depository for mail matter, or from any letter or mail carrier, or which has been in any post office or authorized depository, or in the custody of any letter or mail carrier, before it has been delivered to the person to whom it was directed, with design to obstruct the correspondence, or to pry into the business or secrets of another, or opens, secretes, embezzles, or destroys the same, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both"). 115 18 U.S.C. § 1725, 3571 (2000 & Supp. V).

POLICY OPTIONS 90

GEORGE MASON UNIVERSITY NOVEMBER 2008

organization may be fined up to $500,000 and responsible persons may be imprisoned

for up to five years (for an individual, $250,000 and up to five years).116 Without