study on universal postal service and the postal monopoly
[…] V).

POLICY OPTIONS 90

GEORGE MASON UNIVERSITY NOVEMBER 2008

organization may be fined up to $500,000 and responsible persons may be imprisoned

for up to five years (for an individual, $250,000 and up to five years).116 Without

minimizing the possibility that allowing more access to the mailbox may complicate

enforcement, it should noted that the penalties for unlawfully removing mail from a

mailbox are extremely severe and unrelated to the milder penalties which create the

mailbox monopoly.

5.2 Status quo

The mailbox monopoly statute, section 1725 of Title 18, imposes a criminal fine on

any person who "deposits . . . in any letter box established, approved, or accepted by

the Postal Service for the receipt or delivery of mail matter" any "mailable matter. .

.on which no postage has been paid . . . with intent to avoid payment of lawful

postage." In addition to the mailbox monopoly statute, in the 1973 Rockville

Reminder case a federal appeals court held that, under section 101 of Title 39, the