study on universal postal service and the postal monopoly
[…] required only before closing a retail postal facility that it officially classifies as a

"post office," meaning a facility supervised by a "postmaster" and not including other

retail postal facilities such as "stations," "branches," "contract postal units,"

"community post offices," and "nonpersonnel units." Since 1985, an annual

appropriations provision has prohibited the Postal Service from using funds provided

in such acts to close or consolidate small and rural post offices, but the Postal Service

47 German Post Act, Art. 5. 48 39 U.S.C.A. § 403(b)(3) (2007) requires the Postal Service "to establish and maintain postal facilities of such character and in such locations, that postal patrons throughout the Nation will, consistent with reasonable economies of postal operations, have ready access to essential postal services."

POLICY OPTIONS 43

GEORGE MASON UNIVERSITY NOVEMBER 2008

has continued to close or consolidate post offices, apparently using other funds. The

Postal Service has said that the appropriations provisions discourage closure of small

and rural post offices.