postal monopoly laws: history and development of the
[…] evident. Nonetheless, preliminarily, it appears most plausible that the grandfather exception

permits private carriage where such carriage is within the scope of services described by

regulations 310.1(a)(7), 310(b)(2), 310.3, and 320.2 to 320.8 of Title 39 of Code of Federal

Regulations in effect on July 1, 2005.

11.4 Amendments to Postal Service Rulemaking Authority

The PAEA included four provisions which modify the Postal Service's rulemaking

authority with respect to the postal monopoly statutes and the mailbox monopoly statute.

First, the PAEA changed the scope of section 401(2) of Title 39, which defines the Postal

Service’s rulemaking authority. The former statute authorized the Postal Service "to adopt,

amend, and repeal such rules and regulations as it deems necessary to accomplish the objectives

of this title."631 The revised version authorizes the Postal Service to "to adopt, amend, and repeal

such rules and regulations, not inconsistent with this title, as may be necessary in the execution

of its functions under this title and such other functions as may be assigned to the Postal Service