postal monopoly laws: history and development of the
[…] that any regulation implementing the monopoly statutes must not "create an unfair competitive

advantage." This prohibition appears to suggest the Postal Service is not authorized to adopt

regulations prohibiting private companies from competing with the Postal Service. Since section

404a(b) authorizes the Commission to adopt regulations implementing section 404a, it appears to

be within the authority of the Commission to provide a definitive interpretation of this provision.

Third, the PAEA authorized the Commission to adopt the regulations necessary to

implement section 601 of Title 39. Section 601(c) provides, "Any regulations necessary to carry

out this section shall be promulgated by the Postal Regulatory Commission." By its terms, this

provision appears to exclude the possibility that the Postal Service may also adopt regulations to

implement section 601. Moreover, section 401(2) limits the rulemaking authority of the Postal

Service to rules "not inconsistent with this title."