student discipline hot topic cover 2015 - msba - on line
[…] district to discipline a student for conduct involving violence or the distribution of controlled
substances that occurs away from school or school related activities. Second, if authority exists,
what discipline may be imposed, and third, if discipline can be imposed what process is due.
Miss. Code Ann. Section 37-9-69 provides in part that "...superintendents, principals and teachers
shall hold the pupils to strict account for disorderly conduct at school, on the way to and from
school, on the playgrounds, and during recess." Mississippi Code Ann. Section 37-9-71 grants the
superintendent of a school district the authority to suspend or expel a student "for good cause or
for any reason for which such pupil might be suspended, dismissed or expelled by the school
board." Mississippi Code Ann. Section 37-7-301 provides at subsection (e) that a school board
has the power "to suspend or to expel a pupil for misconduct in the school, upon school buses, on
the road to and from school, during recess or upon the school playgrounds...." Miss Code Ann.