student discipline hot topic cover 2015 - msba - on line
[…] However, as you point out such
"protection against potentially violent students would amount to discipline." The Legislature has
enacted a number of statutes that when read together clearly allow a school district to enact rules
to ensure the safe and orderly operation of the schools. Subsection (1) of Miss. Code Ann. Section
37-7-301 provides that a school board may "prescribe and enforce rules and regulations not
inconsistent with law or with the regulations of the State Board of Education ... for the government
of the schools..." Miss Code Ann. Section 37-11-1 provides as follows:
After a pupil has been assigned to a particular public school, the principal, or anyone else vested
with the authority of assigning pupils to classes, shall not place such pupil in a class where his
presence there, because of age differential, mental development, achievement level, or personal
habits, would serve to adversely affect, hinder, or retard the academic development of other pupils
in the class.
Pursuant to Miss. Code Ann. Section 37-11-29 law enforcement officials and judges are charged
with the duty to report to the school district superintendent the arrest of any student of that district
and the disposition of any charges brought against such a student.