steel co., chicago steel & pickling co. v. citizens …
[…] Enforcement of EPCRA can take place on many fronts.The Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) has the mostpowerful enforcement arsenal: it may seek criminal, civil, oradministrative penalties. § 11045. State and local govern-ments can also seek civil penalties, as well as injunctive re-lief. §§ 11046(a)(2) and (c). For purposes of this case, how-ever, the crucial enforcement mechanism is the citizen-suitprovision, § 11046(a)(1), which likewise authorizes civil penal-ties and injunctive relief, see § 11046(c). This provides that"any person may commence a civil action on his own behalfagainst... [ain owner or operator of a facility for failure,"among other things, to "[c]omplete and submit an inventoryform under section 11022(a) of this title . . . [and] section11023(a) of this title." § 11046(a)(1).