statutory preclusion of judicial review under the
[…] Thus, even though theparticular statute under which the challenged agency activity has beenconducted does not itself specify' that review shall be available, an ag-grieved party may turn to the APA for relief.3 Where the statute,however, is one which, instead of simply failing to address the question,actually "preclude[s] judicial review" within the meaning of section10,4 the APA review provisions afford no access to the courts.

THE FOLLOWING CITATION WILL BE USED IN THIS NOTE:K. DAVIS, ADvdnShATIVE LAW TnAnsE (1958) [hereinafter cited as K. DAvis,

TREATISE].1. 5 U.S.C. §§ 701-06 (1970). Section 702 provides: "A person suffering legal

wrong because of agency action, or adversely affected or aggrieved by agency actionwithin the meaning of a relevant statute, is entitled to judicial review thereof." Section703 provides: "The form of proceeding for judicial review is the special statutory reviewproceeding relevant to the subject matter in a court specified by statute or, in the absenceor inadequacy thereof, any applicable form of legal action. . . in a court of competentjurisdiction." Section 704 provides: "Agency action made reviewable by statute andfinal agency action for which there is no other adequate remedy in a court are subject tojudicial review."