statutory preclusion of judicial review under the
[…] 11. See United States v. Griffin, 303 U.S. 226, 233 (1938) (congressional purposein enacting Urgent Deficiencies Act indicated that Act did not authorize judicial reviewof certain ICC orders).

12, See Switchmen's Union of N. America v. National Mediation Bd., 320 U.S. 297,301 (1943) ("Where Congress has not expressly authorized judicial review, the type ofproblem involved and the history of the statute in question become highly relevant indetermining whether judicial review may be nonetheless supplied.").

13. See id. at 302, 305-06.14. 320 U.S. 297 (1943).15. Railway Labor Act, 45 U.S.C. § 152(Ninth) (1970). The statute provides:

If any dispute shall arise among a carrier's employees as to who are therepresentatives of such employees . . . it shall be the duty of the'MediationBoard, upon request of either party to the dispute, to investigate such disputeand to certify to both parties . . . the name or names of the individuals ororganizations that have been designated and authorized to represent the em-ployees involved in the dispute, and certify the same to the carrier... . Insuch an investigation, the Mediation Board shall be authorized to take a secretballot of the employees involved, or to utilize any other appropriate methodof ascertaining the names of their duly designated and authorized representa-tives in such manner as shall insure the choice of representatives by the em-ployees without interference, influence, or coercion exercised by the carrier.In the conduct of any election for the purposes herein indicated the Boardshall designate who may participate in the election and establish the rules togovern the election, or may appoint a committee of three neutral persons whoafter hearing shall within ten days designate the employees who may partici-pate in the election. Id.

16. See 320 U.S. at 305-06.17. See id. at 302-03.18. See K. DAwS, TEXT, supra note 3, § 28.04, at 513 (discussing Switchmen's

Union).

APA STATUTORY PRECLUSION