statutory preclusion of judicial review under the
[…] Although the Federal Trade Com-mission Act (FTCA) guarantees that parties subjected to FTC cease and desist ordersshall be entitled to judicial review, it says nothing denying or providing a right of reviewto aggrieved persons outside that category. 15 U.S.C. § 45(c) (1970).

54. 15 U.S.C. § 45(c) (1970).55. 515 F.2d at 373. While the court cites Abbott Laboratories, it does not make

reference to the "upon its face" language. Id. at 370.56. Section 5(c) of the FTCA, 15 U.S.C. § 45(c) (1970), provides: "Any person,

partnership, or corporation required by an order of the [Federal Trade] Commission tocease and desist from using any method of competition or act or practice may obtain areview of such order in the court of appeals of the United States .

57. 5 U.S.C. § 701(a)(1) (1970).58. The court based its finding of preclusion on the legislative history behind the

APA STATUTORY PRECLUSION

The Supreme Court itself, in Dunlop v.