statutes of limitations - home - uslaw network, inc
[…] App. 1987). In circumstances where "day-in-the-life" videos help the trier of fact to understand the nature and extent of someone with special needs by providing the jury with a visual description of those needs, these videos are usually deemed relevant. See WIS. STAT. § 904.01 (2008) (“Relevant evidence'" means any evidence having any tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action more probable or less probable than it would be without the evidence.”). Dead Man’s Statute The Dead Man’s Statute is WIS. STAT. § 885.16 (2008). The statute applies to both deceased or insane persons and “disqualifies a witness to a transaction or communication with a decedent from testifying about that transaction or communication in his or her favor, or in the favor of any party to the case claiming under the witness.” Bell v. Neugart, 2002 WI App 180, 256 Wis. 2d 969. The statute does not preclude an opposing party from calling adversely a witness to a communication or transaction with a decedent. Id. Medical Bills A) Damages evidence. Generally, a plaintiff’s medical bills are admissible as damages