statutes of limitations - home - uslaw network, inc
[…] Under BMW v. Gore, 517 U.S. 559 (1996), and subsequent United States Supreme Court cases, excessive awards of punitive damages violate the due process clause of the 14th Amendment. Wisconsin utilizes the factors set forth by the U.S. Supreme Court in determining whether a punitive damage award is excessive. See Jacque, 209 Wis. 2d at 627 and Trinity Evangelical, 2003 WI 46.

24

Page 25: Statutes of Limitations - Home - USLAW NETWORK, Inc

Recovery of Pre- and Post-Judgment Interest A) Prejudgment interest. The recovery of prejudgment interest is governed by WIS. STAT.

§ 138.04 (2008) which provides the rate of interest on loans or forbearance of any money, goods, or things in action will be 5% annually.

B) Post-judgment interest. The recovery of post-judgment interest is governed by WIS.

STAT. § 814.04(4) (2008). “[I]f the judgment is for the recovery of money, interest at the rate of 12% per year from the time of verdict, decision or report until judgment is entered shall be computed by the clerk and added to the costs.”

Except as provided above, “every execution upon a judgment for the recovery of money shall direct the collection of interest at the rate of 12% per year on the amount recovered from the date of the entry of the judgment until it is paid.” WIS. STAT. § 815.05(8).