statutes of limitations - home - uslaw network, inc
[…] STAT. § 893.92 (2008). “An action for contribution based on tort, if the right of contribution does not arise out of a prior judgment allocating the comparative negligence between the parties, shall be commenced within one year after the cause of action accrues or be barred.” Id. Accrual occurs upon a party paying more than its fair share or responsibility. Id.

C) Employment. Any action to recover “unpaid salary, wages or other compensation for

personal services,” excluding professional services, is barred unless commenced within 2 years of the cause accruing. WIS. STAT. § 893.44(1) (2008).

D) Fraud. The statute of limitations for fraud is governed by WIS. STAT. § 893.93(b)

(2008). An action for relief on the ground of fraud shall be commenced within 6 years after the cause of action accrues or be barred. “The cause of action in such case is not deemed to have accrued until the discovery, by the aggrieved party, of the facts constituting the fraud.” Discovery occurs when the party has knowledge that would cause a reasonable person to make sufficient inquiry to discover the fraud. Owen v. Wangerin, 985 F.2d 312 (1993).

E) Governmental entities. Notice of circumstances of claim and damages must be