statutes of limitations - home - uslaw network, inc
[…] A timely filing is crucial given that no extensions for filing are permitted. WIS. STAT. § 808.03 (2008).

C) Discretionary appeals. Discretionary appeals are those appeals made from nonfinal

judgments or orders, in other words those which do not terminate the entire matter being litigated. Such appeals may only be taken with permission of the court of appeals. Under such circumstances, one files a Petition For Review with the appellate court and must persuade the appellate court that the case is worth adding to an already crowded and overburdened docket. WIS. STAT. § 808.03 (2008). Under WIS. STAT. § 808.03(2), the court then determines whether accepting the appeal will:

1) “Materially advance the termination of the litigation or clarify further proceedings

in litigation;” 2) “Protect the petitioner from substantial or irreparable injury;” or 3) “Clarify an issue of general importance in the administration of justice.” D) Procedural requirements. The nuances of filing an appeal are detailed and complex.