statutes of limitations - home - uslaw network, inc
[…] D) Written questions. Non party deposition by written question, though rarely used in Wisconsin, is another option by which to obtain discovery from a non-party. Just as with an oral deposition, the non party can either voluntarily agree to answer the questions or can be compelled via a subpoena to do so. The deposing party serves the questions upon the non party and every other party. Cross questions and redirect questions are allowed. An officer, designated in the notice of written examination, then takes the responses of the non-party and creates a record. WIS. STAT. § 804.06 (2008).

Privileges A) Attorney-client privilege. Wisconsin expressly imposes a duty on a lawyer to protect

client communication. WIS. STAT. § 905.03 (2008) allows a client to refuse to disclose or prevent other from disclosing “confidential communication made for the purpose of facilitating the rendition of professional legal services to the client.” The scope of the privilege includes representatives of a client, representatives of the lawyer, other lawyers representing the same client, and any other lawyer with a common interest.