model statute of limitations reform act · this model legislation3 provides sample language to...
[…] limitations when a partial payment is made after the charge-off date but before the statute of

limitations has run. Thus, this approach provides consumers with more limited protections.

Paragraph (d) specifies that even if another state’s laws may apply to the legal claims at issue,

the statute of limitations in Paragraph (a) will apply and govern collection efforts in the state

adopting this provision, unless the other state’s statute of limitations is shorter.

Section 4. Limitations on Actions upon Judgments or Decrees

47 Wis. Stat. § 893.05 (“When the period within which an action may be commenced on a Wisconsin cause

of action has expired, the right is extinguished as well as the remedy.”). 48 Miss. Code § 15-1-3 (“The completion of the period of limitation prescribed to bar any action, shall

defeat and extinguish the right as well as the remedy.”). 49 ME ST T. 32 § 11013(8).

Page 17: Model Statute of Limitations Reform Act · This model legislation3 provides sample language to reform statutes of limitations in order to more effectively protect consumers. Specifically,

Statute of Limitations Reform Act 15