statute of limitations
[…] Page 12: Statute of Limitations

Spicewood Summit Office Condominiums Assoc., Inc. v. America First Lloyd’s Ins. Co.

“…the provision at issue in this case has the practical effect of providing a period in which to file suit that is less than two years. Therefore, the contractual limitations provision is void. As a result, the four-year statute of limitations governs Spicewood’s breach of contract claim.”

Page 13: Statute of Limitations

Texas CPRC § 16.070 Contractual Limitations Period

“(a) except as provided by Subsection (b), a person may not enter into a stipulation, contract, or agreement that purports to limit the time in which to bring suit on the stipulation, contract, or agreement to a period shorter than two years. A stipulation, contract, or agreement that establishes a limitations period that is shorter than two years is void in this state.”

Page 14: Statute of Limitations

LEGAL ACTION AGAINST US

You may not bring legal action against us concerning this policy unless you have fully complied with all of its terms. Suit must be brought within one (1) year after the loss.

Page 15: Statute of Limitations

11. Suit Against Us.