statute of limitations
[…] Prompt Pay Statute – Colorado(§ 10-3-1115)

Improper denial of claims - prohibited – definitions – severability

“(1)(a) A person engaged in the business of insurance shall not unreasonably delay or deny payment of a claim for benefits owed to or on behalf of any first-party claimant.”

This is a different standard than at common law. Colorado does not require a finding of “knowing,” you are required to show ONLY unreasonable conduct by insurer.

Kisselman v. American Family Mut. Ins. Co., 292 P.3d 964, 972 (Co. Ct. App. 2011)

Page 32: Statute of Limitations

Prompt Pay Statute – Colorado(§ 10-3-1116)

Remedies for unreasonable delay or denial of benefits – required contract provision – frivolous actions – severability

“(1) A first-party claimant … whose claim for payment of benefits has been unreasonably delayed or denied may bring an action in a district court to recover reasonable attorney fees and court costs and two times the covered benefit”

If the jury finds unreasonable, the damages are automatically trebled.

Page 33: Statute of Limitations

Proving the Case

Best Proof for Breach of Contract and Bad Faith:

The Insurance Company Claim FileThe Insurance Company Underwriting File

Page 34: Statute of Limitations