statement of mr. curtis coy, deputy under secretary …
[…] significant concerns that should be resolved prior to moving forward. The suggestion
that VA ignore certain evidence, which may already be in a Veteran’s claims file, would
not only be unfair to other Veterans, but would conflict with other applicable provisions
of law. Under 38 U.S.C. § 1154(a), in determining whether a condition is related to
service, VA must give "due consideration" to the "places, types, and circumstances of" a
Veteran's service "as shown by such Veteran's service record, [and] the official history
of each organization in which such Veteran served." In addition, 38 U.S.C. § 5107(b)
4
requires VA to "consider all information and lay and medical evidence of record in a
case before the Secretary with respect to benefits under laws administered by the
Secretary." Finally, under 38 U.S.C. § 1154(b), in the case of a Veteran who engaged
in combat with the enemy, VA must accept lay or other evidence of service regarding
service incurrence of a disease or injury, notwithstanding the absence of an official
record of such incurrence.