statement of mr. curtis coy, deputy under secretary …
[…] to which they may be entitled. Providing Veterans with the care they need when they
need it remains VA’s top priority. We owe it to Veterans to ensure our decisions are
fair, clear, and consistent across the board. We support the intent of the bill but have
significant concerns that should be resolved prior to moving forward. The suggestion
that VA ignore certain evidence, which may already be in a Veteran’s claims file, would
not only be unfair to other Veterans, but would conflict with other applicable provisions
of law. Under 38 U.S.C. § 1154(a), in determining whether a condition is related to
service, VA must give "due consideration" to the "places, types, and circumstances of" a
Veteran's service "as shown by such Veteran's service record, [and] the official history
of each organization in which such Veteran served." In addition, 38 U.S.C. § 5107(b)
4
requires VA to "consider all information and lay and medical evidence of record in a
case before the Secretary with respect to benefits under laws administered by the
Secretary." Finally, under 38 U.S.C. § 1154(b), in the case of a Veteran who engaged