state public integrity commission
[…] Like Charter Schools, the Solid Waste Authority is created by statute. 7 Del. C. § 6401, et. seq. It is a “body politic and corporate” and is considered a “public body.” Delaware Solid Waste Auth. v. News-Journal Co., Del. Supr. 480 A.2d 628 (1984). Also, like DNREC’s Secretary, your DAS duties require oversight of CCS activities, such as contracts.

The AG, in interpreting the State Code of Conduct went on to say:8 “Additionally, the State Employees', Officers' and Officials' Code of Conduct sec. 5806(a) provides that "a state officer. . . . shall endeavor to pursue a course of conduct which will not raise suspicion among the public that he is engaging in acts which are in violation of his public trust and which will not reflect unfavorably upon the State and its government." At a minimum, the Secretary's service as a director of the Authority could be determined to reflect unfavorably upon the State given his responsibility to enforce the solid waste laws in a fair and evenhanded fashion.” Similarly, as DAS Secretary you are to fairly enforce contracts. The public