a report on the public integrity investigation of oxnard ... · public integrity investigation of...
[…] even if he or she attempts impartiality.

During this investigation, several officials were identified as having potential

conflicts of interest related to multi-million dollar contracts. These alleged conflicts

of interest primarily related to the receipt of gifts detailed previously, with

subsequent approval of city contracts with those who gave the gifts. Again, an

overview of the major legal principles involved in conflict of interest law is vital to an

analysis of the available evidence.

Conflicts of interest may arise under Government Code section 1090, and may be

charged either as a felony or a misdemeanor, or as a misdemeanor under

Government Code section 87100.

Conflict of Interest (Government Code section 1090)Under Government Code section 1090, city officers and employees “shall not be

financially interested in any contract made by them in their official capacity or by

any body or board of which they are members.” A violation of this section is

punishable by up to three years in state prison. To prove a violation of Government

Code section 1090, it must be proven beyond a reasonable doubt that:

1. A person was a city officer,

2. The officer acted in his or her official capacity, and