state of wisconsin circuit court milwaukee countyeducatorscreditunionsettlement.com/content...state...
[…] predominate over individual issues and that a class action is superior to other methods of

adjudicating the claims. Amchem Products, Inc. v. Windsor, 521 U.S. 591, 615-16 (1997).

6 Neither Plaintiff, nor Plaintiff’s counsel’s has any control over how NCLC spends its money, nor sits on any board which in any way controls or directs its matters. (Kick Decl. ¶ 16.)

19

Because Plaintiff meets all of the section 803.08(1) and 803.08(2) prerequisites, certification of

the proposed Class is proper.7

1. The Requirement of Numerosity Is Satisfied

The first section 803.08(1) prerequisite of class certification is numerosity, which

requires “the class is so numerous that joinder of all members is impractical.” Wisc. Stat. § 803.08(1)(a). The exact number of class members need not be known, so long as the class is

readily ascertainable. Marcial v. Coronet Ins. Co., 880 F.2d 954, 957 (7th Cir. 1989). “Meeting