state of tennessee v. perry a. · pdf filestate of tennessee v. perry a. march ... evidenc e...
[…] Because the indictment alleged that the defendant stole “property,” the gratuitous inclusionof the language “to wit: United States currency” brands this issue as one of surplusage.

Thus, one might possibly view the term “currency” as mere surplusage, through whichthe present indictment did not expand the facts the State was required to prove to establish theoffense. Under such a view, the evidence was sufficient, even if, for the sake of argument, the proofdid not show that currency was involved in the offense. But see T.C.A. § 40-13-202 (2006)(mandating that indictments “state the facts constituting the offense . . . in such a manner as to enablea person of common understanding to know what is intended, and with that degree of certainty whichwill enable the court, on conviction, to pronounce the proper judgment”).

Ultimately, however, we need not make that determination for two reasons. First, wehold that the proof essentially established that currency was the subject of the theft. The clientsGreenberg and Eichel paid by check.