state of montanadli.mt.gov/portals/57/oahdecisions/leary.pdfschedule on a weekly or bi-weekly basis....
[…] account which the employee has with the employer unless the account

existing between the employer and employee is for board, room or other

incidentals which the employer has agreed may be deducted as a

condition of the employment.

Att’y Gen’l Op. No. 25, Vol. 11 (March 25, 1953).

Alpine Motel has failed to produce sufficient evidence that Leary ever agreed

to having her housing costs deducted from her wages. Therefore, Alpine is not

entitled to an offset based upon Leary’s housing costs.

3. Leary’s Final Wages.

Mont. Code Ann. § 39-3-205(1) provides:

Except as provided in subsection (2) or (3), when an employee separates

from the employ of any employer, all the unpaid wages of the employee

are due and payable on the next regular payday for the pay period

during which the employee was separated from employment or 15 days

from the date of separation from employment, whichever occurs first,

either through the regular pay channels or by mail if requested by the

employee.

-13-

Page 14: STATE OF MONTANAdli.mt.gov/Portals/57/OAHDecisions/leary.pdfschedule on a weekly or bi-weekly basis. Leary implemented the use of a time sheet. The time sheet listed all employees,

The evidence shows Alpine Motel improperly withheld Leary’s final paycheck.